Accident Summary Nr: 202080362 - Tree Trimmer Is Struck in Head by Limb and Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314200916 | 02/23/2010 | 0783 | 561730 | Lewis Tree Service, Inc. |
Abstract: On February 18, 2010, Employee #1 was working for an ornamental shrub and tree service. He was cutting a tree, and the tree fell forward. As it did, one of its limbs hit a limb on a second tree. The limb on the second tree broke, and it was thrown back toward Employee #1, striking him in his head. Employee #1 was transported to a hospital, where he was hospitalized until he was taken off life support. He died three days later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314200916 | Fatality | Concussion | Forestry workers, except logging |