Accident Summary Nr: 202080347 - Employee Is Burned by Arc Flash
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313899452 | 01/27/2010 | 1731 | 238210 | Lin R. Rogers Electrical Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: On January 26, 2010, Employee #1 was installing breakers in an energized, three-phase main distribution panel (800 amp, 480V) when an arc flash occurred. He sustained first- and second-degree burns on his left arm, left upper back, left flank, right thigh, and right knee. Employee #1 was transported to Northeast Medical Center, and then transferred to Wake Forest University Baptist Medical Center's burn unit. Employee #1 was wearing unspecified arc flash PPE at the time of the incident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 313899452 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |