Accident Summary Nr: 202080339 - Employee's Back Is Bruised in Fall from Scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 202080339 -- Report ID: 0453730 -- Event Date: 12/28/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31407001212/28/20091742238310Nelson Vanegas Dba Nv Drywall

Abstract: On December 28, 2009, Employee #1 was on the seventeenth floor of a new high-rise commercial construction tapping and mudding drywall seams. He was on a Baker's scaffold without guardrails, elevated 6 ft above a concrete floor. Employee #1 was not trained and a competent person did not inspect the scaffold prior to its use. Employee #1 was 5.75 ft tall and stood on his toes to reach the top of a corner seam, measured at 13.5 ft above the floor. He stated that one of the four wheels had a pin that was shorter and smaller in diameter than the other three wheels. It came loose which caused him to lose his balance and fall. Employee #1 received a bruised lower back.

Keywords: COLLAPSE, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, BACK, FALL, LOST BALANCE, UNTRAINED, CONTUSION, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 32 480

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 314070012 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Drywall installers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet
Cause: Plastering
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold