Accident Summary Nr: 202080321 - Worker Falls from Stepladder, Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314000480 | 11/30/2009 | 1742 | 238310 | Ulises Jardines Dba Cuba Drywall |
Abstract: On November 27, 2009, Employee #1, of Ulises Jardines dba Cuba Drywall, was patching drywall. While using a 12-foot fiberglass Louisville Stepladder, he fell to the tile floor. He was hospitalized and later died from head injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | 20 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314000480 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |