Accident Summary Nr: 202080271 - Employee Is Injured after Struck by Shattered Guard
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313977613 | 10/29/2009 | 3999 | 339999 | Buckeye Fire Equipment Company |
Abstract: On October 29, 2009, Employee #1 was performing pressures tests on 30-pound fire extinguisher bodies, using a test machine run in automatic mode. Employee #1 loaded four bodies/cylinders into the machine and started the test cycle by activating the two-hand control. The machine submerged the fire extinguishers into a water bath, and the bodies were to be pressurized to approximately 640 psi. As Employee #1 was observing for water bubbles, which indicated that the body did not pass the pressure test, one fire extinguisher body ruptured. The 0.375-inch-thick Lexan cover/guard, used as an observation port, blew apart. Piece(s) of the cover/guard and/or air pressure struck Employee #1 in the face and head. Employee #1 sustained multiple facial fractures and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313977613 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |