Accident Summary Nr: 202080255 - Two Workers Are Burned by Flash Fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313753469 | 08/20/2009 | 8059 | 623311 | North Fork Mt Pleasant, L.L.C Dba Carebridge Assis |
Abstract: On August 20, 2009, workers of North Fork Mt Pleasant, L.L.C., dba Carebridge Assisted Living Community, smelled propane gas in the kitchen area. The workers initially thought that the smell was coming from the gas dryer in the laundry room adjacent to the kitchen, but later determined that the pilot light on the commercial stove burned out. Two workers relit the pilot light, when a flash fire occurred and injured them.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313753469 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Health aides, except nursing | ||
| 2 | 313753469 | Non Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Health aides, except nursing |