Accident Summary Nr: 202080230 - Forklift Driver Fractures Neck Transporting Oversized Load

Accident Summary Nr: 202080230 -- Report ID: 0453730 -- Event Date: 12/27/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31260951412/31/20082621322121Blue Ridge Paper Products, Inc.

Abstract: On December 27, 2008, a forklift driver was transporting an oversized pallet. An unspecified accident occurred, and he fractured his neck. Hospitalization was not necessary.

Keywords: FRACTURE, IND TRK OPERATOR, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, MECH MAT HANDLING, NECK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312609514 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators