Accident Summary Nr: 202080222 - Employee Is Killed by Fall and Impalement
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311438931 | 01/08/2008 | 7312 | 541850 | Allison Outdoor Advertising, L.P. |
Abstract: On January 7, 2008, Employee #1 was installing the advertisement for an outdoor billboard. He fell a distance of 10.5 to 11 feet and was impaled by a fiberglass stake that was driven into the ground. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311438931 | Fatality | Puncture | Occupation not reported |