Accident Summary Nr: 202080206 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Pole
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313494148 | 06/16/2009 | 1629 | 237990 | Carolina Land And Marine Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 16, 2009, an employee and a coworker were working removing rocks from the water, on a barge, on Lake Norman. The coworker was operating an excavator that was supported by the floating barge. They were repositioning the barge by lifting a pole that was called a spud. As it was being removed, the spud was inadvertently lifted too high and came out of the well. Since the spud had been gripped near the bottom, it was top heavy and fell to the ground, striking the employee in the head. The employee was pronounced dead at the scene.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Shoreline development, dam, reservoir | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 313494148 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Dredging Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |