Accident Summary Nr: 202080198 - Three Teachers Hospitalized after Carbon Monoxide Exposure
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312758394 | 10/21/2008 | 8211 | 611110 | Polk County Schools |
Abstract: At approximately 10:26 a.m. on October 20, 2008, employees and students at Polk County Schools were evacuated from the school building. The local fire department assessed that the building contained excessive levels of carbon monoxide. Three teachers received oxygen therapy at the local hospital.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312758394 | Occupation not reported |