Accident Summary Nr: 202080180 - Employee Is Struck by Falling Object, Receives Injuries
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313365595 | 04/23/2009 | 3442 | 332321 | Pgt Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:55 a.m. on April 21, 2009, Employee #1 was operating a two-ton RTM crane using an Advanced Spreader bar and two Kemper Choker straps to lift three bundles of aluminum extrusion. He looped one sling around the spreader bar and lifted the bundles. The bundles shifted and fell, striking him. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital with injuries that included lumbar fractures and head laceration. The investigation revealed that the proximate cause of the accident was employee's failure to properly secure or balance the load prior to lifting.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313365595 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Occupation not reported |