Accident Summary Nr: 202080131 - Employee Is Injured in Gas Meter Explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 202080131 -- Report ID: 0453730 -- Event Date: 04/08/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31321297904/14/20093824334514Measurement Controls, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was testing a gas meter for leakage, when the gas meter suddenly exploded. Employee #1 was sent to the hospital and was diagnosed with chest and stomach contusions. Employee #1 was not hospitalized.

Keywords: CHEST, LEAK, NATURAL GAS, TEST EQUIPMENT, EXPLOSION, ABRASION, STOMACH, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313212979 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Laborers, except construction