Accident Summary Nr: 202080131 - Employee Is Injured in Gas Meter Explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313212979 | 04/14/2009 | 3824 | 334514 | Measurement Controls, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was testing a gas meter for leakage, when the gas meter suddenly exploded. Employee #1 was sent to the hospital and was diagnosed with chest and stomach contusions. Employee #1 was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313212979 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Laborers, except construction |