Accident Summary Nr: 202080123 - Driver Is Killed When Truck Overturns on Highway

Accident Summary Nr: 202080123 -- Report ID: 0453730 -- Event Date: 01/08/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31299411404/08/20094213484121Millis Transfer, Inc.

Abstract: On January 8, 2009, the employee was operating a tractor trailer vehicle. The vehicle was traveling south bound on US 52 and it crossed the center-line and overturned onto its side. The vehicle skidded off the road to the left colliding with the guardrail and several trees. The vehicle continued rolling over and came to rest in an upside down position. The driver was killed.

Keywords: GUARDRAIL, TRUCK, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312994114 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported