Accident Summary Nr: 202080123 - Driver Is Killed When Truck Overturns on Highway
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312994114 | 04/08/2009 | 4213 | 484121 | Millis Transfer, Inc. |
Abstract: On January 8, 2009, the employee was operating a tractor trailer vehicle. The vehicle was traveling south bound on US 52 and it crossed the center-line and overturned onto its side. The vehicle skidded off the road to the left colliding with the guardrail and several trees. The vehicle continued rolling over and came to rest in an upside down position. The driver was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312994114 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |