Accident Summary Nr: 202080099 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Swing Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313146748 | 03/24/2009 | 5023 | 423220 | Welspun Usa, Inc. |
Abstract: On March 24, 2009, Employee #1 was standing on an order picker while retrieving merchandise. The order picker was struck by a swing truck, which caused the order picker and Employee #1 to fall backwards. Employee #1 was hospitalized at CMC for the treatment of unspecified injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313146748 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |