Accident Summary Nr: 202080065 - Employee Is Injured When Run over by Loader

Accident Summary Nr: 202080065 -- Report ID: 0453730 -- Event Date: 03/12/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31309776803/12/20091794238910Lanier Site Services, Inc.

Abstract: On March 12, 2009, a worker was operating a Cat Multi Terrain loader (Model Number 277B) to grade soil along a wall of a warehouse under construction. Employee #1 and a coworker were shoveling soil around holes for the loader to fill and smooth out. While the loader was backing, Employee #1 crossed behind it. He was struck by the loader and it ran over his legs. Employee #1 was hospitalized for fractures.

Keywords: FRACTURE, CONSTRUCTION, LOADER, SKIDDER, UNSTABLE SOIL, RUN OVER, COMMUNICATION, BACKING UP, INATTENTION, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 313097768 Hospitalized injury Fracture Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Site grading and rock removal
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons