Accident Summary Nr: 202080065 - Employee Is Injured When Run over by Loader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313097768 | 03/12/2009 | 1794 | 238910 | Lanier Site Services, Inc. |
Abstract: On March 12, 2009, a worker was operating a Cat Multi Terrain loader (Model Number 277B) to grade soil along a wall of a warehouse under construction. Employee #1 and a coworker were shoveling soil around holes for the loader to fill and smooth out. While the loader was backing, Employee #1 crossed behind it. He was struck by the loader and it ran over his legs. Employee #1 was hospitalized for fractures.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 313097768 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site grading and rock removal Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |