Accident Summary Nr: 202080040 - Employee Fractures Leg in Fall from Platform Board
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312957707 | 12/01/2008 | 1741 | 238140 | Concrete Connections Llc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing on the 2 in. by 6 in. platform board of 6 ft bracket scaffolding, removing the forms from a concrete wall, when the platform board broke and he fell 6 ft to the ground. He sustained a compound fracture to his leg. He was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 312957707 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |