Accident Summary Nr: 202079992 - Employee Falls from Ladder, Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312957582 | 01/23/2009 | 1799 | 561790 | Be Professional Inc. |
Abstract: On January 22, 2009, Employee #1, of Be Professional Incorporated, was cleaning windows in the lobby of a newly constructed condominium. He fell from the sixth step of an 8 ft A-frame ladder to the tiled floor. Emergency services were called, and he was transported to the hospital, where he later died due to the injuries he sustained in the fall.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 10 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312957582 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |