Accident Summary Nr: 202079992 - Employee Falls from Ladder, Later Dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312957582 | 01/23/2009 | 1799 | 561790 | Be Professional Inc. |
Abstract: On January 22, 2009, Employee #1, of Be Professional Incorporated, was cleaning windows in the lobby of a newly constructed condominium. He fell from the sixth step of an 8 ft A-frame ladder to the tiled floor. Emergency services were called, and he was transported to the hospital, where he later died due to the injuries he sustained in the fall.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 10 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 312957582 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |