Accident Summary Nr: 202079984 - Employee Is Injured in Fall When Aerial Lift Fails

Accident Summary Nr: 202079984 -- Report ID: 0453730 -- Event Date: 10/25/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31295755810/25/20081796238290Rem Enterprises Inc.

Abstract: On October 25, 2008, Employee #1 and a coworker were repairing metal awnings. The coworker was on an 8-ft A-frame ladder handing awning materials to Employee #1, who worked from the platform of an aerial lift. Employee #1 wore a full body harness and a lanyard tied off to the lift. When the lift's mounting plate broke loose from the truck bed, the platform fell to the pavement and ejected Employee #1. He was hospitalized for a fractured arm.

Keywords: EJECTED, FRACTURE, LIFELINE, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, LANYARD, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, ARM, ELEVATED WORK PLAT, AERIAL LIFT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 312957558 Hospitalized injury Fracture Crane and tower operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet
Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc.
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold