Accident Summary Nr: 202079950 - Employee Is Struck by Air Hose, Suffers Lacerations

Accident Summary Nr: 202079950 -- Report ID: 0453730 -- Event Date: 09/23/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31260438210/06/20085031423310Conover Lumber Co

Abstract: At approximately 12:45 p.m. on September 23, 2008, Employee #1 was working around the mid section of the Neman Model Number 712 Planer when the air hose fell into the planer and struck him in the left forearm resulting in lacerations. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital and received several stitches. Employee #1 was not hospitalized and returned to work on October 6, 2008.

Keywords: PLANING MACHINE, HOSE, LACERATION, AIR HOSE, STRUCK BY, ARM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312604382 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported