Accident Summary Nr: 202079943 - Worker Felling Trees Struck by Falling Branch and Killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312956105 | 12/31/2008 | 2411 | 113310 | Harold Chapman And Garland Chapman Dba Chapman Bro |
Abstract: Employee was manually felling trees on graded terrain. A tree's crown overlapped with a neighboring tree. As the employee retreated after making his cuts to one tree, he was struck by a falling branch approximately 24 feet in length from the neighboring tree. Employee was found unresponsive by a skidder operator. Neither a hard hat or protective leg chaps were worn by the timber feller. The feller died from the injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312956105 | Fatality | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |