Accident Summary Nr: 202079844 - Employee Suffers Injuries When Tractor Trailer Overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 202079844 -- Report ID: 0453730 -- Event Date: 09/22/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31295754112/22/20085331452990Family Dollar Stores, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 operated a Switcher Unit with an attached 45-ft long trailer to which a 45-ft long by 9-ft high freight container was secured. The container freight consisted of stacks of unsecured 17-in. by 4.5-in. boxes of picture frames. Employee #1 transported freight to the receiving docks at a speed of approximately 12 mph on company black top distribution center road. Employee #1 followed the curve of the road to the left and observed the container leaning right in his mirror. The switcher unit, trailer and container overturned and came to rest on their right sides. Upon opening the container, dead space was observed along its top and side and the load appeared shifted. Employee #1 was evaluated by a physician, treated for contusions and abrasions and released from the hospital the same day.

Keywords: ABRASION, TRACTOR TRAILER, CONTUSION, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312957541 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Truck drivers, heavy