Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 202079729 - Three Employee Were Struck By Lightening While Fighting Fire

Accident: 202079729 -- Report ID: 0453730 -- Event Date: 06/28/2008
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31242678606/30/20089512North Carolina Department Of Environment And Natur

Three employees were struck by lightning while putting out a fire. All three were hospitalized with unspecified injuries.

Keywords: firefighter, fire, lightning, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 312426786 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
2 312426786 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
3 312426786 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported