Accident: 202079711 - Employee Is Injured When Pinned By Excavator Bucket
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
312610777 | 09/16/2008 | 1711 | Rea General Contractors, Inc. |
On September 16, 2008, Employee #1 was installing storm sewer sections in an excavation. A coworker was operating a Komatsu 400 excavator with an attached JRB Smartloc Quick Coupler. After reattaching the bucket, the coworker swung the boom around to begin excavating more soil from the excavation. As the bucket was being lowered to dig, it separated from the coupler and fell from the boom. The bucket hit the ground and rolled forward, trapping Employee #1 against a 42-inch concrete section of storm sewer that had just been installed. He was hospitalized with bruises, contusions, and abrasions.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 3 | 30 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 312610777 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Excavation FatCause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |