Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 202079711 - Employee Is Injured When Pinned By Excavator Bucket

Accident: 202079711 -- Report ID: 0453730 -- Event Date: 09/16/2008
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31261077709/16/20081711Rea General Contractors, Inc.

On September 16, 2008, Employee #1 was installing storm sewer sections in an excavation. A coworker was operating a Komatsu 400 excavator with an attached JRB Smartloc Quick Coupler. After reattaching the bucket, the coworker swung the boom around to begin excavating more soil from the excavation. As the bucket was being lowered to dig, it separated from the coupler and fell from the boom. The bucket hit the ground and rolled forward, trapping Employee #1 against a 42-inch concrete section of storm sewer that had just been installed. He was hospitalized with bruises, contusions, and abrasions.

Keywords: chest, installing, construction, concrete pipe, excavator, struck by, falling object, backhoe bucket, mech malfunction, contusion
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 3 30

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 312610777 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Excavation
FatCause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons