Accident Summary Nr: 202079703 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Ladder on Scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312610942 | 09/15/2008 | 1742 | 238310 | Santiago Espinosa Reyes Dba Santiago Reyes |
Abstract: On September 15, 2008, Employee #1 was performing finish sanding on a sheetrock. Employee #1 was working from an approximately 10-ft 6-in.-tall extension ladder, placed on top of a mobile scaffold. The ladder dislodged and Employee #1 subsequently fell approximately 18 ft-19 ft to the floor. Employee #1 sustained an open head injury and was pronounced dead at the scene.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | 19 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312610942 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |