Accident Summary Nr: 202079612 - Employee Is Injured When Hair Are Caught in Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 202079612 -- Report ID: 0453730 -- Event Date: 08/22/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31257005408/28/20082834325412Baxter Healthcare Corporation

Abstract: On August 22, 2008, an employee got hair caught by coupling on a rotating shaft located inside machine. The employee was hospitalized for unspecified injuries.

Keywords: HEAD, HAIR, ROTATING SHAFT, CAUGHT BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312570054 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported