Accident Summary Nr: 202079596 - Employee Is Electrocuted by Falling Transmission Line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312426745 | 08/22/2008 | 2411 | 113310 | Nat Black Logging, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 22, 2008, workers from Nat Black Logging, Inc., had finished logging at this site and were preparing to leave for another site. The Tigercat 240B loader was moved out of the debris field by a skidder and was parked under power transmission lines. After the tractor hooked up to the Tigercat's trailer, the loader operator raised the boom, contacting an energized 115K transmission line, causing the line to break. As the transmission line fell, it landed on an employee who was walking on the ground passing in front of the Loader's tractor. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312426745 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Timber cutting and logging occupations |