Accident Summary Nr: 202079588 - Employee Fractures Hip in Fall from Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312604150 | 08/20/2008 | 1751 | 238130 | Cesar Villalobos Gonzalez Dba Cesar Gonzalez |
Abstract: On August 19, 2008, Employee #1 was working on a flat roof. He stepped onto a plywood sheet that was covering a hole for heating, ventilating, and air conditioning penetration. The oriented stand board was unsupported underneath. Employee #1 fell approximately 21 ft to a concrete floor and fractured his hip. He was hospitalized. Employee #1 was not using a fall protection.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 4 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312604150 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 21 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |