Accident Summary Nr: 202079554 - Twelve Employees Are Exposed to Carbon Monoxide

Accident Summary Nr: 202079554 -- Report ID: 0453730 -- Event Date: 07/23/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31251502607/23/20089999237110Crescent Construction Services, Llc

Abstract: At approximately 4:58 a.m. on July 23, 2008, Employees #1 - #12 were working at a Harris Teeter grocery store in Charlotte, NC. Employee #1 was using a propane fueled General Jet pressure washer which contained a 16 HP Vanguard Briggs and Stratton engine. He was cleaning a 4-in. drain with the pressure washer inside the produce preparation cooler, which did not have a ventilation system. He was overexposed to carbon monoxide and was found unresponsive. Emergency medical services were called. The Charlotte Fire Department responded and obtained Carbon monoxide readings ranging from 2 parts per million- in excess of 999 parts per million. The store was later evacuated, and the employees were transported to Carolinas Medical Center and Presbyterian Hospitals for medical evaluation and treatment for Carbon monoxide exposures. Employees #1 - #12 were not hospitalized. Employee #1 was exposed to concentration levels ranging from 224.57 ppm with a 8-Hour TWA of 166.56 ppm to 316.68 ppm with a 8-Hour TWA of 234.87 ppm. NOTE- the narrative says none of the employees were hospitalized but the injury lines state that one employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: VENTILATION, CARBON MONOXIDE, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312515026 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
2 312515026 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Firefighting occupations
3 312515026 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
4 312515026 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Firefighting occupations
5 312515026 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec
6 312515026 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec
7 312515026 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
8 312515026 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
9 312515026 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
10 312515026 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Guards and police, excluding public service
11 312515026 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Firefighting occupations
12 312515026 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Supervisors, firefighting & fire prevention occupa