Accident Summary Nr: 202079513 - Psychiatric Care Worker Is Stabbed by Patient

Accident Summary Nr: 202079513 -- Report ID: 0453730 -- Event Date: 02/20/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31216266203/25/20088062622110Gaston Memorial Hospital

Abstract: At approximately 8:45 p.m. on February 20, 2008, Employee #1 went to check on a patient in the adolescent psychiatric unit of the Gaston Memorial Hospital in Gastonia, NC. While Employee #1 was talking to the patient, the patient suddenly lunged at her with a pair of scissors. The patient stabbed Employee #1 six times in the neck and once in the left hand with the scissors. Employee #1 sustained lacerations. She was sent to the Carolinas Medical Center trauma unit in Charlotte, NC, for treatment.

Keywords: HEALTH CARE WORKER, HEALTH CARE FACILITY, LACERATION, NECK, WORKPLACE VIOLENCE, HAND, PSYCH ILLNESS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312162662 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Registered nurses