Accident Summary Nr: 202079505 - Employee Drowns When Mower Rolls Into Lake
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312306533 | 05/21/2008 | 0782 | 561730 | W & W Services Inc. |
Abstract: On May 16, 2008, Employee #1 was operating a skid-steer riding mower (Toro Z-Master, 27 horsepower, Z557, Model Number 74246, Serial Number 240002732) to cut grass on an 18-degree slope behind a house near a lake. The mower's roll-over protection system was lowered and his seatbelt was not fastened. Three other employees were performing yard work in the front of the house. Employee #1 was found under the mower, which was upside down in the lake. He had drowned. There were no witnesses to the accident. The incident was caused by mower use on a slope greater than the manufacturer's limitation of 15 degrees, failure to heed safety warning labels on the mower, and lack of training on safe operating practices.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312306533 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |