Accident Summary Nr: 202079497 - Employee Receives Hot Oil Burn While Filtering Vat Grease
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312387798 | 06/19/2008 | 5812 | 722211 | Mcdonald'S Usa, Llc |
Abstract: On June 19, 2008, an employee was filtering fryer vat grease. After draining the vat, the employee used a 12-ounce cup of hot oil to wash the vat walls of remnant fried food. The employee mistakenly touched the vat wall with the back of his hand and reacted so that he splashed himself with the nearly full cup of oil. The employee was not wearing personal protective equipment and suffered second degree burns to his face and hand. The employee was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312387798 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Miscelaneous food preparation occupations |