Accident Summary Nr: 202079471 - Three Employees Are Burned in Foundry Explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312364227 | 06/04/2008 | 3423 | 332212 | Cooper Tools, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 3, 2008, Employee #1, #2 and #3, were injured when molten metal exploded out of an induction furnace during the charging and melting process in the foundry area. Molten metal broke through the refractory lining and contacted the copper induction coil. The molten metal then came into contact with the cooling water flowing through the induction coil. The water and molten metal exploded within seconds of contact. Employee #1 received second degree burns to the posterior of his left forearm, buttocks, the sacral area of his back and tops and bottoms of his feet. Employee #1 was hospitalized. Employee #2 incurred several small round second degree burns on the palms of both of his hands when he fell to the floor, as the palms of his hands contacted some of the hot metal. Employee #3 incurred a minor burn to his left ankle, when a small piece of the molten metal flew into his boot, causing a minor burn.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312364227 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 312364227 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 312364227 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |