Accident Summary Nr: 202079471 - Three Employees Are Burned in Foundry Explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 202079471 -- Report ID: 0453730 -- Event Date: 06/03/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31236422706/04/20083423332212Cooper Tools, Inc.

Abstract: On June 3, 2008, Employee #1, #2 and #3, were injured when molten metal exploded out of an induction furnace during the charging and melting process in the foundry area. Molten metal broke through the refractory lining and contacted the copper induction coil. The molten metal then came into contact with the cooling water flowing through the induction coil. The water and molten metal exploded within seconds of contact. Employee #1 received second degree burns to the posterior of his left forearm, buttocks, the sacral area of his back and tops and bottoms of his feet. Employee #1 was hospitalized. Employee #2 incurred several small round second degree burns on the palms of both of his hands when he fell to the floor, as the palms of his hands contacted some of the hot metal. Employee #3 incurred a minor burn to his left ankle, when a small piece of the molten metal flew into his boot, causing a minor burn.

Keywords: BURN, FOREARM, EXPLOSION, STRUCK BY, ARM, FOUNDRY, HAND, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312364227 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
2 312364227 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
3 312364227 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported