Accident Summary Nr: 202079455 - Employee Is Struck by Falling Tree, Later Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 202079455 -- Report ID: 0453730 -- Event Date: 05/27/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31232705905/28/20080783561730Apple Tree Service, Llc

Abstract: On May 27, 2008, Employee #1 and a coworker, who worked for a tree trimming service, were at a residence to fell a tree that had been struck by lightning. The coworker had already trimmed several branches off the tree, prior to felling it. Employee #1 was in charge of attaching lines and block and tackle to two other trees to guide them to the ground, as they were cut. According to a witness, a friend of the homeowner, the coworker was wearing the needed personal protective equipment (PPE) for cutting a tree, but Employee #1 wasn't wearing any PPE. The witness indicated that when the coworker started to cut the tree, Employee #1 was approximately 60 feet downhill and to the right of the coworker. The witness then stated that once the tree had fallen, the coworker called out to Employee #1 and didn't receive a response. At that point, the coworker went to the area where Employee #1 had been and found Employee #1 on the ground. Employee #1 was unconscious and bleeding heavily from the back of the head. The witness immediately summoned emergency medical services (EMS). EMS personnel responded within five minutes, attempted to stabilize Employee #1, and then had him airlifted to a trauma unit. Employee #1 died that evening at the hospital. Cause of death was described as massive head injuries from blunt trauma. According to EMS personnel, the blunt trauma was caused by a large branch, which was still attached to the top of the tree, hitting Employee #1 in the back of the head.

Keywords: HEAD, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, TREE FELLING, LOSS OF BLOOD, TREE LIMB, PPE, TREE, STRUCK BY, TREE TRIMMING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312327059 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported