Accident Summary Nr: 202079448 - Employee Is Injured after Being Exposed to Natural Gas
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312257017 | 05/07/2008 | 1623 | 237110 | Sanders Utility Construction Co., Inc. |
Abstract: On April 24, 2008, Employee #1 and coworkers of the Sanders Utility Construction Company, Inc., were repositioning a trench box to install an underground utility pipe. A backhoe was used to move a steel plate of the trench box. While the steel plate was being moved, it became unhooked from the backhoe and fell, slicing into a 0.75 in. Peidmont Natural Gas pipe. Employee #1 went to bend the gas line in order to stop the gas from being released into the environment. He was exposed to the gas for approximately 10 seconds. Employee #1 admitted himself to the hospital four days later and was placed into the intensive care unit.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pipeline | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 5 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 312257017 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |