Accident Summary Nr: 202079430 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Scaffold Into Elevator Shaft

Accident Summary Nr: 202079430 -- Report ID: 0453730 -- Event Date: 04/21/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31216294404/21/20081741238140Merrill Masonry Inc

Abstract: On April 21, 2008, Employee #1 was working on a scaffold, when he fell from the scaffolding and traveled through an unguarded metal doorframe into an open elevator shaft inside a building under construction. He died from unspecified injuries sustained in the fall.

Keywords: FALL, UNGUARDED, ELEVATOR SHAFT, SCAFFOLD, SCAFFOLDING
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 2 32 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 312162944 Fatality Other Brickmasons and stonemasons Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 32 feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold