Accident Summary Nr: 202079430 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Scaffold Into Elevator Shaft
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312162944 | 04/21/2008 | 1741 | 238140 | Merrill Masonry Inc |
Abstract: On April 21, 2008, Employee #1 was working on a scaffold, when he fell from the scaffolding and traveled through an unguarded metal doorframe into an open elevator shaft inside a building under construction. He died from unspecified injuries sustained in the fall.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | 32 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 312162944 | Fatality | Other | Brickmasons and stonemasons | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 32 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |