Accident Summary Nr: 202079422 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Mobile Crane

Accident Summary Nr: 202079422 -- Report ID: 0453730 -- Event Date: 04/15/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31222508904/15/20085032444190Walker Zanger, Inc.

Abstract: On April 15, 2008, Employee #1 was walking in front of a Valla 75 E Mobile Crane, preventing two 8 ft slings from dragging on the ground. The two slings were attached to the mobile crane's spreader bar. The left wheel of the mobile crane struck the left leg of Employee #1. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: WHEEL, MOBILE CRANE, STRUCK BY, SLING, SPREADER BAR, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312225089 Hospitalized injury Other Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c.