Accident Summary Nr: 202079356 - Employee Injures Finger in Power Press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311943229 | 02/28/2008 | 3423 | 332212 | Cooper Tools, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a full revolution power press. The power press was equipped with a pull-back safety device. Employee #1's glove or finger got caught on a barrier guard as the pull-back safety device pulled his arm and hand back during the operating cycle. He injured his left middle finger between the joint and fingernail.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311943229 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration |