Accident Summary Nr: 202079331 - Worker Is Injured When Struck by Forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 202079331 -- Report ID: 0453730 -- Event Date: 02/07/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31182857802/08/20085181424810I. H. Caffey Distributing Company, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 9:05 a.m. on February 7, 2008, Coworker # 1 was operating a forklift. He was traveling in the aisle between domestic backstocks #4 and #5. At the same time, Coworker #2 simultaneously was operating his Toyota forklift in the same aisle but between domestic backstocks #2 and #3, moving toward Employee #1, who was on foot conducting an inventory of the stock. According to witnesses, Employee #1 was standing at the intersection of the domestic backstocks, between backstocks #2 and #4 and in the path of the forklifts being operated by Coworker #1 and Coworker #2. Coworker #1, upon approaching the intersection, sounded his horn and observed Employee #1, who was in front and slightly to his right. Coworker #2's forklift was halted. Coworker #1's forklift struck Employee #1, knocking him to the ground with his head hitting the concrete floor. Employee #1 was hospitalized for three days with a fracture to the back left part of his skull and a stapled shut head laceration.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, HORN, IND TRK OPERATOR, WAREHOUSE, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, LACERATION, SKULL, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311828578 Hospitalized injury Concussion Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators