Accident Summary Nr: 202079331 - Worker Is Injured When Struck by Forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311828578 | 02/08/2008 | 5181 | 424810 | I. H. Caffey Distributing Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:05 a.m. on February 7, 2008, Coworker # 1 was operating a forklift. He was traveling in the aisle between domestic backstocks #4 and #5. At the same time, Coworker #2 simultaneously was operating his Toyota forklift in the same aisle but between domestic backstocks #2 and #3, moving toward Employee #1, who was on foot conducting an inventory of the stock. According to witnesses, Employee #1 was standing at the intersection of the domestic backstocks, between backstocks #2 and #4 and in the path of the forklifts being operated by Coworker #1 and Coworker #2. Coworker #1, upon approaching the intersection, sounded his horn and observed Employee #1, who was in front and slightly to his right. Coworker #2's forklift was halted. Coworker #1's forklift struck Employee #1, knocking him to the ground with his head hitting the concrete floor. Employee #1 was hospitalized for three days with a fracture to the back left part of his skull and a stapled shut head laceration.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311828578 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |