Accident Summary Nr: 202079315 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Tree Branch

Accident Summary Nr: 202079315 -- Report ID: 0453730 -- Event Date: 01/08/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31181449501/16/20082411113310David Shepherd Dba David Shepherd Logging

Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on January 8, 2008, Employee #1 was operating a chain saw at a logging site. Two other employees were also working on site. Employee #1 had finished topping trees at the log deck area and had relocated around the corner, approximately 300 yards to 400 yards away and out of sight of a coworker, who was operating a loader. A second coworker was operating a skidder to collect logs that had been felled by the feller/buncher and relocate them to the log deck area. His path took him past the area where he observed Employee #1 manually felling a tree. He was close enough to see but a couple hundred feet away for protection. On his return trip to the log deck, the skidder operator did not see Employee #1 and could not contact him because the employer had no radios, telephones, or other means of communication with employees who were out of sight. The skidder operator walked to where he had seen Employee #1. He found the felled tree and then found Employee #1, who was injured and lying on the ground, approximately 5 feet to 10 feet from the felled tree's stump. Employee #1 was killed. The felled tree was approximately 16 inches in diameter at the stump and had been removed from the logging site at the time of the inspection. Three other slightly smaller trees were located within 10 feet to 20 feet of the felled tree. Employee #1 manually felled the tree downhill and in a direction away from three other close trees. The limb that fell was approximately 30 feet long. Because three other trees were located within 20 feet, the limbs of the trees could have been intertwined with one or more of those other trees. The Compliance Officer concluded that as the tree was felled, a limb detached from its parent tree and fell to the ground, fatally striking Employee #1.

Keywords: TREE FELLING, TREE LIMB, LOGGER, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, LOGGING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311814495 Fatality Other Timber cutting and logging occupations