Accident Summary Nr: 202079281 - Employee killed by roll bar when dumper overturns
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311814164 | 01/08/2008 | 1629 | 237990 | Cbc Custom Shoreline, Inc. |
Abstract: On January 8, 2008, Employee #1 was driving a Terex articulating dumper down a golf cart path when he lost control of the vehicle and was thrown or jumped from the cab. The dumper overturned and he became caught under its roll bar. Employee #1 was crushed and killed. The dumper was not equipped with a seat belt.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Shoreline development, dam, reservoir | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 311814164 | Fatality | Other | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Seawall construction, riprap placement Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |