Accident Summary Nr: 202079166 - Employee injured when knocked off beam by shifting trusses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311795884 | 01/03/2008 | 1522 | 236220 | Oj Construction |
Abstract: On January 3, 2008, Employee #1 was situated on a steel beam, setting trusses. He was loosening the chain hoisting three trusses into position and, when the trusses released, they knocked Employee #1 off the beam. He fell 17 ft onto a concrete floor and sustained serious injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | 18 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311795884 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |