Accident Summary Nr: 202079158 - Employee injured in fall with ladder when panel twists
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311795520 | 12/19/2007 | 1791 | 238120 | Davis Erecting & Finishing, Inc. |
Abstract: On December 19, 2007, Employee #1 had rigged a 4 ft wide by 27 ft long by 6 in. thick precast concrete panel at three rigging points to off-load it from a flatbed truck. Once the panel was lifted upright and rested on its end, Empoyee #1 leaned a ladder on the panel to disconnect the rigging at the first and third eyes. As he was working, the panel twisted and knocked him and the ladder to the ground. Employee #1 fell approximately 14 ft, sustaining injuries that required hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 6 | 72 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311795520 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |