Accident Summary Nr: 202079158 - Employee injured in fall with ladder when panel twists

Accident Summary Nr: 202079158 -- Report ID: 0453730 -- Event Date: 12/19/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31179552012/19/20071791238120Davis Erecting & Finishing, Inc.

Abstract: On December 19, 2007, Employee #1 had rigged a 4 ft wide by 27 ft long by 6 in. thick precast concrete panel at three rigging points to off-load it from a flatbed truck. Once the panel was lifted upright and rested on its end, Empoyee #1 leaned a ladder on the panel to disconnect the rigging at the first and third eyes. As he was working, the panel twisted and knocked him and the ladder to the ground. Employee #1 fell approximately 14 ft, sustaining injuries that required hospitalization.

Keywords: UNSECURED, WORK RULES, CONCRETE PANEL, LADDER, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, OFF LOADING, STRUCK BY, OVERTURN, UNSTABLE POSITION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 6 72

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 311795520 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder