Accident Summary Nr: 202079125 - Employee Is Burned in Barrel Explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 202079125 -- Report ID: 0453730 -- Event Date: 10/30/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31097849910/31/20077538811111Newfound Tire & Quick Lube Inc.

Abstract: On October 30, 2007, Employee #1 was burned and struck by flying debris when a barrel that he had been cutting with an oxygen/acetylene torch exploded.

Keywords: BURN, OXYGEN, TORCH, EXPLOSION, STRUCK BY, CUTTING AND BURNING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310978499 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported