Accident Summary Nr: 202079125 - Employee Is Burned in Barrel Explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310978499 | 10/31/2007 | 7538 | 811111 | Newfound Tire & Quick Lube Inc. |
Abstract: On October 30, 2007, Employee #1 was burned and struck by flying debris when a barrel that he had been cutting with an oxygen/acetylene torch exploded.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310978499 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |