Accident Summary Nr: 202079083 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated in Planner Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 202079083 -- Report ID: 0453730 -- Event Date: 10/23/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31117667110/29/20072434337110Decore-Ative Specialties Nc Llc

Abstract: On October 23, 2007, Employee #1 was blowing off the back of a Whitney 382 planer while the machine was running. The tip of his third finger on his left hand was amputated when his hand was pulled into the cutter head area. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, PLANING MACHINE, FINGER, CAUGHT BY, LOCKOUT, CAUGHT BETWEEN, STRUCK BY, NIP POINT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311176671 Hospitalized injury Amputation Wood lathe, routing, and planing machine operators