Accident Summary Nr: 202079059 - Worker Loses Fingers in Lifting Manget Accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311176655 | 10/10/2007 | 3599 | 332710 | Blanchard Machine Works, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a close proximity electric lifting magnet to raise and turn steel bars from the table of a boring machine when the electric power cord caught the toggle switch of the lifting magnet. The employee said that he did not realize that the lifting magnet was inadvertently turned off and it dropped the bar of steel, which weighed approximately 1245 lbs and measured approximately 6 in. by 8.5 in. by 86 in. long, on the employee's left hand. The employee was taken by emergency medical services to the hospital where the employee had two fingers amputated as a result of the crush injury to the employee's left hand. The employee was hospitalized overnight.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311176655 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |