Accident Summary Nr: 202079034 - Employee injured in fall with overloaded scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 202079034 -- Report ID: 0453730 -- Event Date: 10/17/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31159614210/17/20071741238140Angel Leonard Romo Pedroza Dba Angel Leonard Romo

Abstract: Approximately 5:00 p.m. on October 17, 2007, Employee #1, a laborer for a masonry subcontractor, was moving mortar from the platform of a forklift to supply masons as they bricked a 2-story residence. The masons were on a tubular welded-frame scaffold and had bricked one-third of a chimney on a pitched roof. Employee #1 stepped out of the cage of the forklift onto the scaffold to bring the masons additional bricks. When he did this, the scaffold became overloaded and collapsed. Employee #1 fell 18 ft onto broken bricks, mortar, tools and scaffold lumber. Emergency Services was called and, after cutting his harness off his body, transported him to the Carolinas Medical Center; after approximately 24 hours, he was reported to be in stable condition. The cause of the accident was Employee #1 unhooking his personal fall arrest from the cage attached to the forklift, to supply the masons with additional bricks.

Keywords: OVERLOADED, CONSTRUCTION, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, SCAFFOLD, TUBULAR SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 2 25

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 311596142 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure