Accident Summary Nr: 202079018 - Employee killed in fall down stairwell to basement

Accident Summary Nr: 202079018 -- Report ID: 0453730 -- Event Date: 10/10/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31150278510/12/20071521236118New Look Construction, Inc.

Abstract: On October 10, 2007, Employee #1 had removed the cover guarding a stairwell opening when he fell 12 ft to the basement. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: STAIR, UNGUARDED FL OPENING, CONSTRUCTION, STAIR LANDING, FALL, FLOOR OPENING
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 2 12 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 311502785 Fatality Other Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet
Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors
Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof)