Accident Summary Nr: 202079000 - Employee Fractures Leg While Handling Steel Roll

Accident Summary Nr: 202079000 -- Report ID: 0453730 -- Event Date: 08/20/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31150289209/13/20073612335311Manufacturing Systems & Equipment, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 1:15 a.m. on September 21, 2007, Employee #1, a materials handler, was removing a sling from around a steel roll that he had prestaged earlier. Material handlers wrap nylon slings around the steel rolls using the choker method. Forklifts raise the steel rolls with the sling attached to the front fork, allowing the roll to be installed on a machine horizontally rather that vertically. The roll was on the floor and stood up on end, causing the sling to be partially under the roll. Employee #1 pulled the sling off the top of the roll letting it fall to the side. As Employee #1 attempted to roll the steel off the sling, it became unbalanced and overturned onto his leg. Employee #1 received a compound fracture of his lower right leg. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, MECH MAT HANDLING, SLING, LEG, UNSTABLE LOAD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311502892 Hospitalized injury Fracture Stock handlers and baggers