Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 202078986 - Three employees overcome by carbon monoxide
Accident Summary Nr: 202078986 -- Report ID: 0453730 -- Event Date: 08/31/2007
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 311495485 | 09/01/2007 | 1771 | 238110 | Embro Concrete Construction, Inc. |
Abstract:
On August 31, 2007, Employees #1 through #3 were part of a crew of ten that was pouring concrete and finishing the floor for a new Trader Joe's Store. The three workers were using gasoline-powered equipment when they were overcome by carbon monoxide fumes. Employees #1 through #3 were treated by a medic at the site and then sent to the hospital for additional treatment. None of the workers required hospitalization.
Keywords:
WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, INHALATION, AIR CONTAMINATION, EXHAUST FUMES, CHEMICAL VAPOR, OVEREXPOSURE, CARBON MONOXIDE, CHEMICAL
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Commercial building |
New project or new addition |
$500,000 to $1,000,000 |
1 |
25 |
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
311495485 |
|
|
Non Hospitalized injury |
Asphyxia |
Construction laborers |
| 2 |
311495485 |
|
|
Non Hospitalized injury |
Asphyxia |
Construction laborers |
| 3 |
311495485 |
|
|
Non Hospitalized injury |
Asphyxia |
Construction laborers |