Accident Summary Nr: 202078978 - Employee injured in fall when scaffold board breaks

Accident Summary Nr: 202078978 -- Report ID: 0453730 -- Event Date: 07/27/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31102838509/06/20071521236115Wise & Sons Construction, Inc.

Abstract: On July 27, 2007, Employee #1 was installing a screen from a two-buck high tubular welded-frame scaffold when he stepped from a cleated plank onto a 4 in. wide by 1 in. thick board. The board broke and Employee #1 fell approximately 12 ft onto the concrete porch. He sustained multiple fractures in his right foot and ankle. Employee #1 was transported by his employer to Rowan Regional Medical Center, where he underwent surgery and was hospitalized overnight. He continued his recovery at home.

Keywords: BOARD, FRACTURE, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, FALL, ELEVATED WORK PLAT, ANKLE, FOOT, TUBULAR SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition Under $50,000 2 12

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 311028385 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet
Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold